Where to park on Saturday or Sunday?

FREE Festival Parking at Mount Royal University.
FREE Shuttle Buses to/from Festival entrance

Shuttle Buses run every 15 minutes from 7:00am to 6:00pm

Friday, August 9, 2024 (free admission)

Parking may be available at or near Calgary Canoe Club, and in the North Glenmore Park

updated: October 29, 2023

TimeRacing (docks)Festival & Marketplace
5:00pmCharity Race Participant Practice
– Dry Land training @ Canoe Club
– On water training @ Docks
5:30pmFestival Kickoff & Paddler’s Welcome Party!!! FREE ADMISSION!!!

Beer Gardens – Family Friendly
by Marda Loop Brewing Co.

Food Trucks on-site

House DJ
by Pro Star Productions

Silent Auction

by Sistership Dragonboat Association

Dragon Marketplace – “Sneak-a-Peek”
until 8:00pm
7:00pmWelcome Remarks

Team Captains Meeting
@ Beer Gardens
9:00pmFestival Site ClosesFestival Kickoff & Paddler’s Welcome Party – ENDS

Saturday, August 10, 2024 (free admission) PARK AT MRU, TAKE SHUTTLES

FREE festival parking at Mount Royal University, FREE SHUTTLES!!! See details…

updated: October 29, 2023

TimeRacing (docks)Festival Grounds
7:00amFestival Site OpensFirst Shuttle Bus Run from Mount Royal University
(every 15 mins)

Food Trucks open for Breakfast (limited)
8:00amDragon Boat “Eye Dotting” Ceremony
by Calgary Tai Chi and Martial Arts College See video…
9:00amRacing Starts (see racegrid)
9:30amVIP Registration @ Information Tent
10:00amDragon Marketplace OPENS
– 50 vendors
– 15 Food Trucks

Trico Homes KID”S PLAY Zone


Beer Gardens – Family Friendly
by Marda Loop Brewing Co.

House DJ
by Pro Star Productions
11:15amBreast Cancer Race & Pink Flower Ceremony
– by Sistership Dragon Boat Association
(see more info)
Traditional Musical Instruments Performance
– Calgary Chinese Cultural Society
11:45amOpening Ceremonies
-Land Acknowledgement
-0 Canada Anthem (Leela
-Official Welcome Remarks
-Chinese Lion Dance
12:30pmMulti-Cultural Performances (Global Fest)
– Calysto Steel Drums
– Calgary Classical Thai Dance Group
– Calgary Oriental Traditional Chinese Dress Qipao Assoc.
1:00pmRacing Resumes (see racegrid)Zhaoli Dance School
1:30pmTraditional Musical Instruments Performance
– Calgary Chinese Cultural Society
2:00pmCanadian Indonesian Social Club
2:30pmMulti-Cultural Performances (Global Fest)
– Calysto Steel Drums
– Calgary Classical Thai Dance Group
– Calgary Oriental Traditional Chinese Dress Qipao Assoc.
3:00pmRacing completed for the day.
3:30pmVocal Singing Performances
– Bella Ley
– Ella Chan
6:00pmDragon Marketplace – CLOSES
– KID”S PLAY Zone
– 50 vendors
– 15 Food Trucks
– Beer Gardens (family-friendly)
6:00pmFestival Site ClosesLast Shuttle Bus Run from Festival Site.

Sunday, August 11, 2024 (free admission) PARK AT MRU, TAKE SHUTTLES

FREE festival parking at Mount Royal University, FREE SHUTTLES!!! See details…

updated: October 29, 2024

TimeRacing (docks)Festival & Marketplace
7:00amFestival Site OpensFirst Shuttle Bus Run from Mount Royal University
(every 15 mins)

Food Trucks open for Breakfast (limited)
9:00amRacing Starts (see racegrid)
9:30amVIP & Charity Paddler CHECK-IN/Registration
@ Information Tent
10:00amDragon Marketplace OPENS
– 50 vendors
– 15 Food Trucks

Trico Homes KID”S PLAY Zone

Beer Gardens – Family Friendly
by Marda Loop Brewing Co.

House DJ
by Pro Star Productions
10:15amCharity Race Teams Line up
@ Information Tent
10:30amCharity Race Teams Line up
@ Marshalling area
10:45amSinopec Dragon Boat Charity Race
(see more info…)
12:00pmCharity Race VIP Lunch Reception @ Beer Gardens
12:00pmMulti-Cultural Performances (Global Fest)
– Yama no Oto
– Suzirya Ukranian Dance Theatre
– Azeri Calgary Stars
1:00pmRacing Resumes (see racegrid)Asian Ethnic Dance
– Maharlika Diva’s Dance group Philippines
Thai Dance
– Thai Culture Club
Chinese Folk Dance
– Shanghai Jiang Zhe Association
Zhaoli Dance School
1:30pmMulti-Cultural Performances (Global Fest)
– Yama no Oto
– Suzirya Ukranian Dance Theatre
– Azeri Calgary Stars
2:30pmWushu Performance
by Calgary Tai Chi and Martial Arts College
3:00pmRacing completed for the day.
3:30pmDragon Boat Awards Presentation
– Chinese Lion Dance
– Race Cup & Metal Presentations
– Closing Remarks
6:00pmDragon Marketplace – CLOSES
6:00pmFestival Site ClosesLast Shuttle Bus Run from Festival Site.

Please note that event schedule is subjected to change without notice. Just be assured that this schedule is the official schedule of the Calgary Dragon Boat Race & Festival and that this information on this page is the most up to date information provided by the Calgary Dragon Boat Society.

FOOD TRUCKS

Merchants or Non-profits

Trico Homes Kids’ Play Zone

Check out this directory for a weekend of exciting and memorable offerings of quality food, services and products to our participants and spectators.

Please visit the local to support local!!!

DateTime
August 95:30pm to 8:00pmDragon Marketplace “Sneak-a-Peek”
parking available in North Glenmore Park
August 10-1210:00am to 6:00pmDragon Marketplace Operating Hours
Free parking & Shuttle Ride @ Mount Royal University

Vendor Booths (2024)

  1. Tupperware
  2. Passive Aggressive Designs Inc.
  3. Carver Maker
  4. Young Living
  5. The Peaceful Forest
  6. Pampered Chef – Cooks & Capes
  7. Wood’s Homes
  8. Telus
  9. High Level Canoes and Kayaks
  10. Hongkongers Association of Calgary
  11. Henna by Iram
  12. Oonis Face Painting
  13. Calgary Face painter
  14. Norwex
  15. Big Guy Blends/Embers BBQ’s & Smokers
  16. Jewlery by Merlyn
  17. Nu Skin Beauty & Wellness
  18. Fox This Designs
  19. Purvit
  20. Fifth Avenue Jewelry
  21. Haunted Calgary Productions Inc
  22. RE-Makes
  23. Second Wind Soaps
  24. Forge Tech
  25. AARCS
  26. Nikanaseek Beads
  27. ACATCM – Huatuo Clinic
  28. Trinity Trinkets
  29. Sweet Notes with Tea
  30. Artful Journey
  31. Scalliwag jewerly&creations
  32. TNT Dreamcatchers
  33. Butter Box Aromatherapy
  34. Lowong’s Clay
  35. Sanny Chan
  36. Scarlet Tang
  37. Craftmate
  38. Garden Blooms
  39. Canadian Adapitve Snowsports – Calgary (CADS – Calgary)
  40. RS Fashion
  41. EMC CodeCaster
  42. Creating Anything
  43. Esmeraldus
  44. TC Permanent Jewelry
  45. Flossy AF Cotton Candy
  46. Knox your socks off
  47. Face Art Calgary
  48. Calgary Fire Department
  49. Goodlife Fitness
  50. Petfinity
  51. Petzotic Pet Hospital
  52. Totally Totes

August 10, 2024 at 11:00am (Saturday)

Breast Cancer Race & Pink Flower Ceremony

Special Event

August 11, 2024 at 10:45am (Sunday)

Sinopec Dragon Boat Charity Race for
“Asian Heritage Foundation”

Special Event

Food Trucks (2024)

  1. Hungry Hero
  2. Meat Street Food Inc.
  3. Lemon Heaven/Pucker Power Inc
  4. Il Forno Vagabondo
  5. Abbey’s Creations Kensington
  6. YYC Burgers And More
  7. Ukrainian Fine Foods
  8. Lobster King – CGY 1792
  9. Tikka N Tequila
  10. Hankki
  11. Vasilis Food Truck
  12. Golden Cactus Mexican Grill Food Truck
  13. Aprepas Ranch
  14. Uzu Ice Cream
  15. Wonton Ninjas

*** OPEN for Breakfast @ 7:00am (SAT & SUN)

Health & Wellness

by
Market Mall Physio & Chiro

Kids Play Zone

Bounce your way to laughter in our Bouncy Castle

Glitter
Henna
Face Painting


Beer Gardens

Family – Friendly
House DJ

Lists are sorted in the order of registration.

updated: June 5, 2024