Where to park on Saturday or Sunday?

FREE Festival Parking at Mount Royal University.
FREE Shuttle Buses to/from Festival entrance

Shuttle Buses run every 15 minutes from 7:00am to 7:00pm

updated: August 4th, 2022

Friday, August 5, 2022 (free admission)

Parking may be available at or near Calgary Canoe Club, and in the North Glenmore Park

TimeRacing (docks)Festival & Marketplace
5:00pmCharity Race Participant Practice
– Dry Land training @ Canoe Club
– On water training @ Docks
5:30pmFREE ADMISSION!!!

Festival Kickoff & Paddler’s Welcome Party!!!

HOUSE MUSIC
by “Hype DJ Services”
@ Beer Gardens (family-friendly) by Marda Loop Brewing Co.

Silent Auction

by Sistership Dragonboat Association

Dragon Marketplace – “Sneak-a-Peek”
until 8:00pm
6:30pmWelcome Remarks

Multi-Cultural Performances (Global Fest)
– Philippines – Golden Sparkles Dance Group
– Brasil – Brazilian Dance & Music
– Azerbeijan Dancers
7:00pmTeam Captains Meeting
@ Calgary Canoe Club
9:00pmFestival Site ClosesFestival Kickoff & Paddler’s Welcome Party – ENDS

Saturday, August 6, 2022 (free admission)

FREE festival parking at Mount Royal University, FREE SHUTTLES!!! See details…

TimeRacing (docks)Festival & Marketplace
7:00amFestival Site OpensFirst Shuttle Bus Run from Mount Royal University
(every 15 mins)

Food Trucks open for Breakfast (limited)
8:00amDragon Boat “Eye Dotting” Ceremony
by Calgary Tai Chi and Martial Arts College
9:00amRacing Starts (see racegrid)
9:30amVIP Registration @ Information Tent
10:00amDragon Marketplace OPENS
– KID”S PLAY Zone
– 40 vendors
– 13 Food Trucks
– Beer Gardens (family-friendly)

HOUSE MUSIC by “Hype DJ Services”
@ Beer Gardens (family-friendly) by Marda Loop Brewing Co.
11:15amBreast Cancer Race & Pink Flower Ceremony
– by Sistership Dragon Boat Association
(see more info)
11:45amOpening Ceremonies
-Land Acknowledgement (Marilyn North Peigan)
-Official Welcome Remarks
-Chinese Lion Dance
12:30pmMulti-Cultural Performances (Global Fest)
– Caribbean – Calytso Caribbean Steelband
– China – Calgary Oriental Traditional Chinese Dress Qipao Association
1:00pmRacing Resumes (see racegrid)
2:30pmWushu Performance
by Calgary Tai Chi and Martial Arts College
3:00pmRacing completed for the day.
3:30pmMulti-Cultural Performances (Global Fest)
– Caribbean – Calytso Caribbean Steelband
– Thailand – Calgary Classical Thai Dance Group
6:00pmDragon Marketplace – CLOSES
– KID”S PLAY Zone
– 40 vendors
– 13 Food Trucks
– Beer Gardens (family-friendly)
7:00pmFestival Site ClosesLast Shuttle Bus Run from Festival Site.

Sunday, August 7, 2022 (free admission)

FREE festival parking at Mount Royal University, FREE SHUTTLES!!! See details…

TimeRacing (docks)Festival & Marketplace
7:00amFestival Site OpensFirst Shuttle Bus Run from Mount Royal University
(every 15 mins)

Food Trucks open for Breakfast (limited)
9:00amRacing Starts (see racegrid)
9:30amVIP & Charity Paddler CHECK-IN/Registration
@ Information Tent
10:00amDragon Marketplace OPENS
– KID”S PLAY Zone
– 40 vendors
– 13 Food Trucks

HOUSE MUSIC by “Hype DJ Services”
@ Beer Gardens (family-friendly) by Marda Loop Brewing Co.
10:15amCharity Race Teams Line up
@ Information Tent
10:30amCharity Race Teams Line up
@ Marshalling area
10:45amSinopec Dragon Boat Charity Race
(see more info…)
12:00pmCharity Race VIP Lunch Reception @ Beer Gardens
– Welcome remarks
– Awards Presentations
– Food Service from 12:15pm to 1:45pm
12:00pmMulti-Cultural Performances (Global Fest)
– Brasil – Brazilian Dance & Music
– China – Zhaoli Dance School
– Iran – Hymmmelodies
1:00pmRacing Resumes (see racegrid)
3:00pmRacing completed for the day.
3:30pmDragon Boat Awards Presentation
– Chinese Lion Dance
– Race Cup & Metal Presentations
– Dragon Boat Racing Closing Remarks
4:00pmMulti-Cultural Performances (Global Fest)
– Turkey – LaSoulC
– Pakistan – Aarti’s Dance Academy
– Thailand – Calgary Classical Thai Dance Group
6:00pmDragon Marketplace – CLOSES
– KID”S PLAY Zone
– 40 vendors
– 13 Food Trucks
– Beer Gardens (family-friendly)
7:00pmFestival Site ClosesLast Shuttle Bus Run from Festival Site.

Please note that event schedule is subjected to change without notice. Just be assured that this schedule is the official schedule of the Calgary Dragon Boat Race & Festival and that this information on this page is the most up to date information provided by the Calgary Dragon Boat Society.

FOOD TRUCKS

Merchants or Non-profits

KID’s Play ZONE

Check out this directory for a weekend of exciting and memorable offerings of quality food, services and products to our participants and spectators.

Please visit the local to support local!!!

DateTime
August 5th5:30pm to 8:00pmDragon Marketplace “Sneak-a-Peek”
parking available in North Glenmore Park
August 6-7th10:00am to 6:00pmDragon Marketplace Operating Hours
Free parking & Shuttle Ride @ Mount Royal University

Vendor Booths

  1. BBB HONEY FARM INC.
  2. The Vegan Popcorn
  3. Natures Gifts
  4. Kreative Kayoss
  5. Geeks n Love Studios
  6. Purity Shine Corp
  7. Infinite Nail Design
  8. PrettyBagLady w/Thirty One Gifts
  9. Style In Motion
  10. Tupperware
  11. Sassy Spoon Designs
  12. Christabel Warehouse
  13. Passive Aggressive Designs Inc.
  14. Pampered Chef
  15. Sunset Gourmet With Lisa
  16. Simplechic
  17. Calgary Humane Society
  18. The Space Pantry
  19. Side Hustle Fudge
  20. A Wolfe’s Den Creations
  21. Livlifelivery Farm
  22. Harper Candles and More
  23. Telus
  24. Shepherd Originals
  25. Tiarific canine
  26. Carmen Creates YYC
  27. Sweetlegs Calgary with Crystal
  28. Red Moon Curios
  29. SAIT International Centre
  30. Newell Outdoors
  31. Fresh Prep
  32. The Silver Lining Healer
  33. Gracie’s Soaps
  34. Estri Boutique
  35. YCAP Market (Wood’s Homes)
  36. Carver Maker
  37. Empanada Queen
  38. EMF Fitness
  39. Deborah’s Tickle Trunk
  40. Tiber River

Food Trucks

  1. The Pie Guy
  2. Cascading Mini Donuts
  3. The Blues Delight
  4. BEAVERTAILS CALGARY MOBILE
  5. Greta Food Truck
  6. Happy Hero
  7. Hungry Hero
  8. YYC Burgers and More
  9. Arepas Ranch ***
  10. Copos
  11. Kwality Ice Cream
  12. The Happy Fish Catering inc
  13. Lemon Heaven/Pucker Power Inc

*** OPEN for Breakfast @ 7:00am (SAT & SUN)

Health & Wellness

Physiotherapy, Chiropractic & Massage Therapy

by
Market Mall Physio & Chiro
Sinopec Canada
(see more)

Kids Play Zone

Bounce your way to laughter in our Bouncy Castle

Glitter
Henna
Face Painting by Facial Expressions

Meet/Greet/Photo
SAIT Mascot (Sat 11:30am & 12:00pm)

Beer Gardens

Family-Friendly

by
Marda Loop Brewing Co.

Cultural Entertainment

 DJ Music by “Hype DJ Services”

Lists are sorted in the order of registration.
updated: August 4th, 2022