Where to park on Saturday or Sunday?

FREE Festival Parking at Mount Royal University.
FREE Shuttle Buses to/from Festival entrance

Shuttle Buses run every 15 minutes from 7:00am to 6:00pm

Friday, August 9, 2024 (free admission)

Parking may be available at or near Calgary Canoe Club, and in the North Glenmore Park

updated: October 29, 2023

TimeRacing (docks)Festival & Marketplace
5:00pmCharity Race Participant Practice
– Dry Land training @ Canoe Club
– On water training @ Docks
5:30pmFestival Kickoff & Paddler’s Welcome Party!!! FREE ADMISSION!!!

Beer Gardens – Family Friendly
by Marda Loop Brewing Co.

Food Trucks on-site

House DJ
by Pro Star Productions

Silent Auction

by Sistership Dragonboat Association

Dragon Marketplace – “Sneak-a-Peek”
until 8:00pm
7:00pmWelcome Remarks

Team Captains Meeting
@ Beer Gardens
9:00pmFestival Site ClosesFestival Kickoff & Paddler’s Welcome Party – ENDS

Saturday, August 10, 2024 (free admission) PARK AT MRU, TAKE SHUTTLES

FREE festival parking at Mount Royal University, FREE SHUTTLES!!! See details…

updated: October 29, 2023

TimeRacing (docks)Festival Grounds
7:00amFestival Site OpensFirst Shuttle Bus Run from Mount Royal University
(every 15 mins)

Food Trucks open for Breakfast (limited)
8:00amDragon Boat “Eye Dotting” Ceremony
by Calgary Tai Chi and Martial Arts College See video…
9:00amRacing Starts (see racegrid)
9:30amVIP Registration @ Information Tent
10:00amDragon Marketplace OPENS
– 50 vendors
– 15 Food Trucks

Trico Homes KID”S PLAY Zone


Beer Gardens – Family Friendly
by Marda Loop Brewing Co.

House DJ
by Pro Star Productions
11:15amBreast Cancer Race & Pink Flower Ceremony
– by Sistership Dragon Boat Association
(see more info)
Traditional Musical Instruments Performance
– Calgary Chinese Cultural Society
11:45amOpening Ceremonies
-Land Acknowledgement
-0 Canada Anthem (Leela
-Official Welcome Remarks
-Chinese Lion Dance
12:30pmMulti-Cultural Performances (Global Fest)
– Calysto Steel Drums
– Calgary Classical Thai Dance Group
– Calgary Oriental Traditional Chinese Dress Qipao Assoc.
1:00pmRacing Resumes (see racegrid)Zhaoli Dance School
1:30pmTraditional Musical Instruments Performance
– Calgary Chinese Cultural Society
2:00pmCanadian Indonesian Social Club
2:30pmMulti-Cultural Performances (Global Fest)
– Calysto Steel Drums
– Calgary Classical Thai Dance Group
– Calgary Oriental Traditional Chinese Dress Qipao Assoc.
3:00pmRacing completed for the day.
3:30pmVocal Singing Performances
– Bella Ley
– Ella Chan
6:00pmDragon Marketplace – CLOSES
– KID”S PLAY Zone
– 50 vendors
– 15 Food Trucks
– Beer Gardens (family-friendly)
6:00pmFestival Site ClosesLast Shuttle Bus Run from Festival Site.

Sunday, August 11, 2024 (free admission) PARK AT MRU, TAKE SHUTTLES

FREE festival parking at Mount Royal University, FREE SHUTTLES!!! See details…

updated: October 29, 2024

TimeRacing (docks)Festival & Marketplace
7:00amFestival Site OpensFirst Shuttle Bus Run from Mount Royal University
(every 15 mins)

Food Trucks open for Breakfast (limited)
9:00amRacing Starts (see racegrid)
9:30amVIP & Charity Paddler CHECK-IN/Registration
@ Information Tent
10:00amDragon Marketplace OPENS
– 50 vendors
– 15 Food Trucks

Trico Homes KID”S PLAY Zone

Beer Gardens – Family Friendly
by Marda Loop Brewing Co.

House DJ
by Pro Star Productions
10:15amCharity Race Teams Line up
@ Information Tent
10:30amCharity Race Teams Line up
@ Marshalling area
10:45amSinopec Dragon Boat Charity Race
(see more info…)
12:00pmCharity Race VIP Lunch Reception @ Beer Gardens
12:00pmMulti-Cultural Performances (Global Fest)
– Yama no Oto
– Suzirya Ukranian Dance Theatre
– Azeri Calgary Stars
1:00pmRacing Resumes (see racegrid)Asian Ethnic Dance
– Maharlika Diva’s Dance group Philippines
Thai Dance
– Thai Culture Club
Chinese Folk Dance
– Shanghai Jiang Zhe Association
Zhaoli Dance School
1:30pmMulti-Cultural Performances (Global Fest)
– Yama no Oto
– Suzirya Ukranian Dance Theatre
– Azeri Calgary Stars
2:30pmWushu Performance
by Calgary Tai Chi and Martial Arts College
3:00pmRacing completed for the day.
3:30pmDragon Boat Awards Presentation
– Chinese Lion Dance
– Race Cup & Metal Presentations
– Closing Remarks
6:00pmDragon Marketplace – CLOSES
6:00pmFestival Site ClosesLast Shuttle Bus Run from Festival Site.

Please note that event schedule is subjected to change without notice. Just be assured that this schedule is the official schedule of the Calgary Dragon Boat Race & Festival and that this information on this page is the most up to date information provided by the Calgary Dragon Boat Society.

FOOD TRUCKS

Merchants or Non-profits

Trico Homes Kids’ Play Zone

Check out this directory for a weekend of exciting and memorable offerings of quality food, services and products to our participants and spectators.

Please visit the local to support local!!!

DateTime
August 115:30pm to 8:00pmDragon Marketplace “Sneak-a-Peek”
parking available in North Glenmore Park
August 12-1310:00am to 6:00pmDragon Marketplace Operating Hours
Free parking & Shuttle Ride @ Mount Royal University

Vendor Booths

  1. Passive Aggressive Designs Inc.
  2. Carver Maker
  3. A Wolfe’s den creations
  4. Sassy Spoon Designs
  5. Crystal Zen Shop
  6. Citrus & Spice YYC
  7. GIVYGIFT Shop
  8. Fifth Avenue Jewelry
  9. Birdie Adobes
  10. Young Living
  11. Tupperware
  12. Ophelia’s Creations
  13. Creations by Gramma
  14. Purity Shine Corp
  15. Artsy Craftsy Spider
  16. Thirty One gifts
  17. The Peaceful Forest
  18. Style In Motion
  19. Sweet Valencia
  20. Trendzy Avenue
  21. UMBRELLA
  22. Pampered Chef – Cooks & Capes
  23. Somethin to Say
  24. Viridecent
  25. Saskia Knol
  26. Wood’s Homes
  27. Telus
  28. Canadian Blood Services
  29. Christabel Warehouse
  30. Lemon Lindy
  31. Trinity Trinkets
  32. Livlife Living Farm
  33. Under The Stars
  34. Willow Integrative Health and Wellness
  35. Craft Corner Cards
  36. Happy 50+ Assosiation
  37. ToparaD
  38. Purvit
  39. High Level Canoes and Kayaks
  40. Always Best Care Senior Services
  41. In Vok Bikes
  42. Samech 60 Enterprises
  43. Hongkongers Association of Calgary
  44. Your Home Girls
  45. Henna by Iram

August 12, 2023 at 11:00am (Saturday)

Breast Cancer Race & Pink Flower Ceremony

Special Event

August 13, 2023 at 10:45am (Sunday)

Sinopec Dragon Boat Charity Race for “Make-a-Wish”

Special Event

Food Vendors

  1. The Sugar Cube
  2. Daddy C’s Jerk Sauce
  3. Gummi Boutique
  4. Urban Calm Coffee Company
  5. The Honey Merchants

Food Trucks

  1. YYC Burgers and More
  2. Happy Hero
  3. Hungry Hero
  4. Kona Ice of Calgary
  5. Mighty Halifax Style Donair
  6. o/a BEAVERTAILS CALGARY MOBILE
  7. Meat Street Food Inc.
  8. Lemon Heaven/Pucker Power Inc
  9. The Nut Man Company
  10. il forno vagabondo
  11. Softee King – The Ice Cream Truck
  12. Cocobakes
  13. Arepas Ranch
  14. Lobster King – CGY 1792

*** OPEN for Breakfast @ 7:00am (SAT & SUN)

Health & Wellness

by
Market Mall Physio & Chiro

Kids Play Zone

Bounce your way to laughter in our Bouncy Castle

Glitter
Henna
Face Painting


Beer Gardens

Family – Friendly
House DJ

Lists are sorted in the order of registration.

updated: August 8, 2023