Important note:

August 7, 2019 – According to City of Calgary, Boat Patrol, waist PFD’s are no longer allowed for the festival due to recent changes issued by Transport Canada.

8:14 AM Sunday – NOTE: Corporate and Charity Races (40 and 41) have been swapped in order to accomodate the extra time required for the Charity race. Thank you for your understanding.

Race Listings and Results
Calgary Dragon Boat Race & Festival 2019

Aug 10, 2019

Race 1 - 09:00 am
Mixed 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1Dragon It Inn53:03.57
2Raunchy Rodents32:31.58
3CDBC Crew Yahoo12:05.36
4Waverunners22:25.63
5Sinopec 1: Water Warriors42:44.22
Race 2 - 09:10 am
Mixed 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1Lethbridge Leftovers52:33.10
2GDBC Loaded Gunnels12:15.60
3Oil City Crew22:19.71
4Team CT42:29.56
5EDBRC Dragon Boat Z32:23.67
Race 3 - 09:30 am
Mixed 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1Vision Builders53:02.10
2Draco22:40.65
3Sinopec 2: Flying Dragons42:48.41
4Boatylicious32:41.36
5CP Rail Dragons12:39.96
Race 4 - 09:40 am
Mixed 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1GDBC Reservoir Dragons42:37.35
2Kids Cancer Care Parents52:44.78
3EDBRC Got Gainz12:06.43
4EDBRC Got Pho?32:14.07
5Dragnum - Dragon Boat Calgary22:12.53
Race 5 - 09:50 am
Mixed 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1DASA Dragoons32:23.19
2.rocksteady.42:34.40
3Spartans12:16.98
4Cool Crew52:50.27
5Coulee Cruisers22:21.48
Race 6 - 10:10 am
Mixed 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1Flying Dragons42:39.83
2CDBC Yahoo Evolution12:16.67
3EDBRC Dragon Blades32:31.33
4Red Eyes Paddling Club22:25.70
5Bennett Jones Wake Warriors52:43.10
Race 7 - 10:20 am
Mixed 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1CNOOC Surge42:42.36
2Connect First Never Drag'n32:39.59
3TC Energyzer Bunnies52:47.01
4EDBRC River Rats12:19.45
5Wishmakers22:35.95
Race 8 - 10:30 am
Mixed 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1TD Titans52:43.89
2EDBRC Incredible Hulls12:13.83
3BeatUMan32:39.16
4Stantec Strikers22:37.45
5PetroChina Canada Team Phoenix42:42.88
Race 9 - 10:40 am
Womens 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1TBCC Tumornators42:52.36
2Dragnum CPS Bad Buoys12:35.63
3Calgary Dragon LadiesDNFDNF
4Coulee Classic Dragons22:40.68
5Reservoir Dolls32:48.46
Race 10 - 10:50 am
Womens 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1Breast Friends32:47.77
2Team Miles12:37.64
3Snapdragons42:52.60
4Chemosavvy Pink Thunder53:02.02
5Sistership Phoenix22:44.38
Race 11 - 11:00 am
Womens 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1Sistership Maka Power42:48.50
2Wake My Day22:39.45
3Wood'n Eye12:37.80
4OCC Swamp Sirens32:45.07
5Chemosavvy Pink Lightning52:55.72
Race 12 - 11:10 am
Womens 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1Dragon Our Tails42:56.82
2Incredible Galz22:23.92
3EDBRC Dragonfly32:38.72
4CDBC Yahoo Angels12:22.92
Race 13 - 11:30 am
C Cup Challenge - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1Breast Friends32:46.35
2Sistership Maka Power12:42.92
3Chemosavvy Pink Thunder53:03.90
4Sistership Phoenix22:45.62
5Chemosavvy Pink Lightning42:53.61
Race 14 - 01:00 pm
Mixed 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1Bennett Jones Wake Warriors42:39.49
2Sinopec 1: Water Warriors52:49.06
3Lethbridge Leftovers32:33.59
4EDBRC Dragon Blades22:31.99
5Waverunners12:30.37
Race 15 - 01:10 pm
Mixed 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1Team CT42:38.83
2EDBRC Got Gainz12:09.71
3DASA Dragoons22:29.38
4Raunchy Rodents32:35.19
5Kids Cancer Care Parents52:48.50
Race 16 - 01:20 pm
Mixed 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1CP Rail Dragons42:46.85
2Cool Crew52:49.90
3CDBC Crew Yahoo12:06.48
4Red Eyes Paddling Club22:24.09
5GDBC Reservoir Dragons32:37.80
Race 17 - 01:40 pm
Mixed 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1Boatylicious42:50.48
2Spartans22:16.23
3Dragnum - Dragon Boat Calgary12:13.68
4CDBC Yahoo Evolution32:17.55
5Vision Builders53:03.34
Race 18 - 01:50 pm
Mixed 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1Sinopec 2: Flying Dragons52:56.23
2Draco42:49.00
3EDBRC River Rats22:21.12
4GDBC Loaded Gunnels12:16.44
5Coulee Cruisers32:24.77
Race 19 - 02:00 pm
Mixed 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1EDBRC Got Pho?12:15.48
2Oil City CrewDNFDNF
3Dragon It Inn42:55.90
4Flying Dragons32:39.90
5.rocksteady.22:35.90
Race 20 - 02:10 pm
Mixed 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1EDBRC Incredible Hulls12:14.83
2Stantec Strikers22:35.93
3CNOOC Surge52:43.66
4BeatUMan32:38.72
5TD Titans42:43.13
Race 21 - 02:20 pm
Mixed 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1Connect First Never Drag'n32:36.52
2TC Energyzer Bunnies42:41.87
3Wishmakers22:34.18
4PetroChina Canada Team Phoenix52:46.70
5EDBRC Dragon Boat Z12:22.09
Race 22 - 02:30 pm
Womens 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1Team Miles32:33.61
2Dragnum CPS Bad Buoys12:28.33
3Calgary Dragon Ladies42:56.53
5Coulee Classic Dragons22:32.42
Race 23 - 02:40 pm
Womens 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1Snapdragons42:48.38
2CDBC Yahoo Angels12:21.45
3Chemosavvy Pink Thunder53:02.90
4Wake My Day22:36.48
5Sistership Phoenix32:46.48
Race 24 - 02:50 pm
Womens 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1TBCC Tumornators42:51.45
2Breast Friends32:45.37
3Sistership Maka Power22:42.57
4Wood'n Eye12:34.10
5Chemosavvy Pink Lightning52:54.47
Race 25 - 03:00 pm
Womans 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1EDBRC Dragonfly22:41.35
2Incredible Galz12:26.69
3Dragon Our Tails42:58.89
4Reservoir Dolls32:42.85
5OCC Swamp SirensDNFDNF
Race 26 - 03:10 pm
Energy Cup 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1TC Energyzer Bunnies32:44.39
2BeatUMan22:43.82
3Sinopec 1: Water Warriors42:47.93
4PetroChina Canada Team Phoenix12:41.35
5CNOOC Surge53:51.04

Aug 11, 2019

Race 28 - 09:00 am
Womens A Semi 2 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1Wake My Day42:28.12
2Dragnum CPS Bad Buoys22:23.72
3CDBC Yahoo Angels12:15.86
4Wood'n Eye32:27.69
5Sistership Phoenix52:41.09
Race 29 - 09:10 am
Womens A Semi 1 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1EDBRC Dragonfly42:33.15
2Team Miles32:29.93
3Incredible Galz12:17.29
4Coulee Classic Dragons22:25.54
5Sistership Maka Power52:36.49
Race 30 - 09:20 am
Womens B Semi 2 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1Chemosavvy Pink Thunder52:50.21
2Snapdragons32:43.73
3Reservoir Dolls12:36.88
4Chemosavvy Pink Lightning22:43.02
5Calgary Dragon Ladies42:49.43
Race 31 - 09:30 am
Womens B Semi 1 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1OCC Swamp Sirens32:41.63
2TBCC Tumornators22:41.25
3Breast Friends12:36.48
4Dragon Our Tails42:48.35
Race 32 - 09:40 am
Mixed D Semi 1 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1Dragon It Inn53:00.98
2Kids Cancer Care Parents32:41.92
3Draco22:39.98
4Cool Crew42:48.73
5Oil City Crew12:19.41
Race 33 - 09:50 am
Mixed C Semi 1 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1CP Rail Dragons42:43.29
2BeatUMan32:40.11
3GDBC Reservoir Dragons12:32.30
4Bennett Jones Wake Warriors22:38.02
5TC Energyzer Bunnies52:44.53
Race 34 - 10:00 am
Mixed D Semi 2 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1Sinopec 2: Flying Dragons32:39.70
2Boatylicious22:37.08
3PetroChina Canada Team Phoenix12:36.08
4Sinopec 1: Water Warriors42:40.67
5Vision Builders53:04.92
Race 35 - 10:10 am
Mixed C Semi 2 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1CNOOC Surge32:31.71
2Connect First Never Drag'n22:30.26
3Stantec Strikers12:29.52
4Flying Dragons52:39.18
5TD Titans42:33.46
Race 36 - 10:20 am
Mixed B Semi 1 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1Team CT52:26.96
2Waverunners42:26.43
3Red Eyes Paddling Club12:20.43
4Lethbridge Leftovers32:25.63
5.rocksteady.22:24.73
Race 37 - 10:30 am
Mixed A Semi 1 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1CDBC Yahoo Evolution42:13.55
2EDBRC Incredible Hulls22:11.88
3EDBRC Got Gainz12:02.47
4GDBC Loaded Gunnels32:12.69
5EDBRC Dragon Boat Z52:22.79
Race 38 - 10:40 am
Mixed B Semi 2 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1Raunchy Rodents52:27.67
2DASA Dragoons22:19.89
3Coulee Cruisers12:17.95
4EDBRC Dragon Blades42:26.85
5Wishmakers32:26.47
Race 39 - 10:50 am
Mixed A Semi 2 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1Spartans42:09.86
2Dragnum - Dragon Boat Calgary32:08.60
3CDBC Crew Yahoo12:00.70
4EDBRC Got Pho?22:05.35
5EDBRC River Rats52:13.35
Race 40 - 11:00 am
Corporate Challenge 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1Bennett Jones Wake Warriors42:36.30
2Connect First Never Drag'n32:33.53
3Team CT12:26.28
4Stantec Strikers22:31.76
5BeatUMan52:40.48
Race 41 - 11:10 am
Sinopec Dragon Boat Charity Race 200m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1Wood's Homes10:59.76
2Canada-China Commercial Association Team31:04.90
3Community and Media Team41:06.93
4Government Team51:09.06
5Volunteer Squad21:01.93
Race 42 - 01:00 pm
Womens B Consolation 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1Dragon Our Tails32:51.51
2Snapdragons12:45.27
3Calgary Dragon Ladies22:47.99
4Chemosavvy Pink Thunder42:53.04
Race 43 - 01:10 pm
Womens B Final 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1Chemosavvy Pink Lightning52:46.62
2Reservoir Dolls12:37.06
3Breast Friends22:37.76
4TBCC Tumornators42:45.88
5OCC Swamp Sirens32:38.13
Race 44 - 01:20 pm
Womens A Consolation 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1Sistership Phoenix52:40.65
2Wake My Day12:31.95
3EDBRC Dragonfly32:36.32
4Sistership Maka Power42:37.84
5Team Miles22:35.17
Race 45 - 01:30 pm
Calgary Chinatown Centennial Cup (Womens A Final) - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1Dragnum CPS Bad Buoys32:20.35
2CDBC Yahoo Angels12:12.95
3Incredible Galz22:16.10
4Coulee Classic Dragons42:29.25
5Wood'n Eye52:29.64
Race 46 - 01:40 pm
Mixed D Consolation 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1Dragon It Inn42:52.44
2Cool Crew32:49.55
3Sinopec 1: Water Warriors12:39.62
4Vision Builders53:08.73
5Kids Cancer Care Parents22:40.00
Race 47 - 01:50 pm
Mixed D Final 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1Draco52:40.35
2Oil City Crew12:17.52
3PetroChina Canada Team Phoenix42:37.99
4Boatylicious32:37.52
5Sinopec 2: Flying Dragons22:36.82
Race 48 - 02:00 pm
Mixed C Consolation - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1TC Energyzer Bunnies22:36.15
2CP Rail Dragons32:36.91
3TD Titans12:32.65
4Flying Dragons42:38.68
5BeatUMan52:43.71
Race 49 - 02:10 pm
Hong Kong Cup - Mixed C Final 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1Bennett Jones Wake Warriors42:31.70
2GDBC Reservoir Dragons12:26.95
3Stantec Strikers52:37.25
4Connect First Never Drag'n22:28.22
5CNOOC Surge32:30.43
Race 50 - 02:20 pm
Mixed B Consolation 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1Team CT52:28.71
2Waverunners12:25.90
3EDBRC Dragon Blades32:27.90
4Raunchy Rodents22:26.32
5Wishmakers42:28.31
Race 51 - 02:30 pm
Canada China Commercial Association Mixed B Final 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1.rocksteady.42:23.63
2Red Eyes Paddling Club32:21.85
3Coulee Cruisers12:14.98
4DASA Dragoons22:19.45
5Lethbridge Leftovers52:27.55
Race 52 - 02:40 pm
Mixed A Consolation 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1EDBRC Dragon Boat Z52:20.82
2CDBC Yahoo Evolution32:14.19
3Spartans12:09.84
4EDBRC River Rats42:14.90
5GDBC Loaded Gunnels22:13.65
Race 53 - 02:50 pm
Albert Wong Memorial Cup - Mixed A Final 500m - Status: Completed
LaneTeamPositionTime
1EDBRC Incredible Hulls42:07.17
2EDBRC Got Gainz11:58.58
3CDBC Crew Yahoo21:59.33
4EDBRC Got Pho?32:06.50
5Dragnum - Dragon Boat Calgary52:08.25