countdown
days
hrs
mins
secs

Official Race Results 2018

Updated: August 13th, 2018


See Registered Teams...
See Festival Overall Schedule...
Festival Parking & Shuttle Bus info...

Paddlers Village...

Sunday Race Results..


Saturday, August 11th, 2018 Race Results (official)

Lane # Team Name Placement Time
Race 1 - Mixed 500m Champion 9:00am
1 Wishmakers 2 2:29.23
2 Kids’ Cancer Care Parents 5 2:48.25
3 Calgary Flames 3 2:33.76
4 TD Titans 4 2:34.76
5 Waverunners 1 2:27.01
Race 2  - Mixed 500m Elemental 9:10am
1 Bennett Jones 5 2:55.18
2 Total Cardiology 4 2:43.57
3 Crew Yahoo 1 2:05.30
4 Reservoir Dragons 3 2:23.93
5 Nexen   2 2:22.16
Race 3 - Mixed 500m Champion 9:20am
1 Empty
2 Team CT DNF 3:06.98
3 EDBRC River Rats 2 2:23.61
4 Spartans 1 2:17.58
5 CNRL 3 2:44.85
Race 4 - Mixed 500m Elemental 9:30am
1 OCC Weed Wackers 4 2:32.00
2 Red Eyes 3 2:26.56
3 EDBRC Got Gainz 1 2:03.96
4 Flying Dragons 5 2:36.34
5 Yahoo Evolution 2 2:16.51
Race 5 - Mixed 500m Champion 9:50am
1 RGL Dragnum 1 2:13.81
2 Boatylicious 4 2:44.13
3 CP Rail Dragons 3 2:33.54
4 Vision Builders 5 2:56.54
5 EDBRC DBZ 2 2:21.26
Race 6 - Mixed 500m Elemental 10:00am
1 .rocksteady. 4 2:28.20
2 Incredible Hulls 1 2:14.20
3 Max Storm 2 2:16.10
4 Draco Stealth 5 2:40.70
5 DASA Dragoons 3 2:21.64
Race 7 - Mixed 500m Champion 10:10am
1 Stantec Strikers 4 2:36.59
2 Quiet Riot 1 2:05.82
3 Sinopec 5 2:48.77
4 OCC   2 2:07.92
5 PetroChina Canada 3 2:34.05
Race 8 - Women's 500m Elemental 10:20am
1 Wood’n Eye 2 2:29.80
2 Breast Friends 4 2:43.13
3 Busting With Energy 5 2:56.64
4 Reservoir Dolls 3 2:35.64
5 Team Miles 1 2:26.55
Race 9 - Womens 500m Champion 10:30am
1 Hasta La Vista Babes 1 2:21.54
2 EDBRC DBZ Dragonfly 4 2:34.21
3 Sistership Maka Power 3 2:32.96
4 Wake My Day 2 2:24.91
5 DASA Coulee Classic Dragons 5 2:36.74
Race 10 - Womens 500m Elemental 10:40am
1 Yahoo Angels 1 2:14.08
2 Swamp Sirens 2 2:31.26
3 Sistership Daenerys 3 2:32.39
4 Snapdragons 4 2:48.98
5 Empty
Race 11 - C Cup Challenge (Sistership Calgary) Champion 11:00am
1 Sistership Daenerys 2 2:37.70
2 Breast Friends 3 2:43.75
3 Busting With Energy 4 2:53.07
4 Sistership Maka Power 1 2:34.57
5 Empty
Race 12 - Mixed 500m Elemental 1:00pm
1 CP Rail Dragons 3 2:35.66
2 Kids’ Cancer Care Parents 2 2:31.97
3 Stantec Strikers 4 2:37.99
4 Quiet Riot 1 2:04.42
5 Sinopec 5 2:45.09
Race 13 - Mixed 500m Champion 1:10pm
1 Total Cardiology 5 2:28.74
2 Incredible Hulls 1 2:13.73
3 Nexen   4 2:20.76
4 DASA Dragoons 3 2:20.34
5 Max Storm 2 2:14.39
Race 14 - Mixed 500m Elemental 1:30pm
1 OCC   1 2:06.29
2 Spartans 2 2:08.89
3 EDBRC DBZ 3 2:15.99
4 Team CT 4 2:16.59
5 Vision Builders 5 2:53.31
Race 15 - Mixed 500m Champion 1:40pm
1 Reservoir Dragons 3 2:19.19
2 EDBRC Got Gainz 1 2:00.09
3 .rocksteady. 4 2:27.57
4 Crew Yahoo 2 2:00.47
5 Flying Dragons 5 2:28.72
Race 16 - Mixed 500m Elemental 1:50pm
1 Waverunners 3 2:22.71
2 TD Titans 4 2:30.54
3 EDBRC River Rats 2 2:21.74
4 PetroChina Canada 5 2:34.54
5 RGL Dragnum 1 2:09.60
Race 17 - Mixed 500m Champion 2:00pm
1 Bennett Jones 5 2:48.59
2 Red Eyes 2 2:21.24
3 OCC Weed Wackers 3 2:26.96
4 Draco Stealth 4 2:36.46
5 Yahoo Evolution 1 2:10.29
Race 18 - Mixed 500m Elemental 2:10pm
1 Empty
2 Calgary Flames 1 2:24.46
3 CNRL 3 2:37.06
4 Wishmakers 2 2:33.39
5 Boatylicious 4 2:40.36
Race 19 -Women's 500m Champion 2:20pm
1 Sistership Daenerys 2 2:35.88
2 Snapdragons 4 2:54.25
3 Reservoir Dolls 1 2:31.68
4 Busting With Energy 5 2:58.10
5 Breast Friends 3 2:42.57
Race 20 - Womens 500m Elemental 2:30pm
1 DASA Coulee Classic Dragons 4 2:33.55
2 EDBRC DBZ Dragonfly 3 2:33.07
3 Sistership Maka Power 5 2:34.12
4 Wake My Day 2 2:22.44
5 Hasta La Vista Babes 1 2:20.68
Race 21 - Womens 500m Champion 2:40pm
1 Swamp Sirens 4 2:31.75
2 Yahoo Angels 1 2:13.00
3 Team Miles 2 2:22.53
4 Wood’n Eye 3 2:25.70
5 Empty
Race 22 - Open Challenge Cup (500m) Elemental 3:00pm
1 Get to the Choppa! 3 2:05.21
2 Incredible Hulls/Got Gainz 1 1:56.62
3 There's a Men's Team? 4 2:07.34
4 EDBRC - River Rats 5 2:14.13
5 A Bunch of Yahoos 2 1:57.62

See Sunday Race Results...


GOOD LUCK TO ALL TEAMS!!!
PADDLES UP!

Please note that the race schedule is subjected to change without notice. Just be assured that this schedule is the official race schedule of the Calgary Dragon Boat Race & Festival and that this information on this page is the most up to date schedule.


Title Sponsor


Gold Sponsors


Government Supporters


Hospitality Partners


Production Partner


Official Recovery Beverage


Media Partners


Community Sponsor


Special Events


Accommodations


Multi-Cultural Partner